Senior Awards

In a ceremony on May 22 in the Dinand Library Main Reading Room, President of the College Rev. Philip L. Boroughs, S.J., presented about 60 awards for academic excellence and leadership in service to graduating seniors. Here is the complete list of honorees from the Class of 2014.

The Presidential Service Awards are reserved for those few students who have singularly distinguished themselves by outstanding service throughout their career at Holy Cross

Gary Acquah
Katherine Barrett
Christopher Gillis
Lauren Hammer
Kenneth Jordan, Jr.
Derek Kump
Kelly Nedorostek
Christina Richardson
Anthony Russo
Emily Sullivan
Yarlennys Villaman
Anne Wynters

The George B. Moran Award goes to a fourth-year student who has given evidence of scholarship and leadership in College activities.

Jeffrey Reppucci

 

The Academy of American Poets Prize is given for the best poem or group of poems submitted to the English department.

Quinn D. McCracken

 

The George J. Allen, Ph.D., '65 Psychology Award is given to a fourth-year psychology major who best exemplifies the integration of empirical scientific research and community service.

James C. Borders

 

The American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award goes to an outstanding, fourth-year chemistry major for a demonstrated record of ability, leadership, and professional promise.

Kelsey E. Poremba

 

The Pedro Arrupe Medal for Outstanding Service is awarded to a graduating senior whose faith in the gospel is made visible through his or her work for justice, both at Holy Cross and beyond.

Yarlennys K. Villaman

 

The Asian Studies Program Award is presented to a fourth-year Asian Studies major or concentrator who has submitted the most outstanding piece of scholarly or artistic work as judged by a committee of Asian Studies faculty. The award also recognizes distinctive academic achievement in the Asian Studies curriculum and contribution to the Asian Studies Program.

Madeleine S. Klett

 

The Beethoven Prize is awarded to a fourth-year student for the best historical or analytical essay on music or an original composition.

Kara F. Valliere

 

The Bourgeois French Prize is awarded for the best essay on a subject relating to the culture and history of the French and their descendants in the United States.

Alexandra L. Constantine

 

The Nellie M. Bransfield Award (ex aequo) is given to a fourth-year outstanding actor/actress.

Shannon L. LoCascio
Patrick K. Simas

 

The Joseph C. Cahill Prize is awarded to a graduating chemistry major for excellence in chemistry.

Sarah R. DiNapoli

 

The Frank D. Comerford Award is given to a fourth-year student for superior ability in public speaking.

Julian C. Goding

 

The Philip A. Conniff, S.J., Prize is awarded by the Classics Department to a fourth-year Classics major for excellence in the study of the Latin language.

Anne C. Salloom

 

The Crompton Gold Medal is awarded for the best scientific essay or research paper submitted during the school year.

Michael J. Hoy

 

The John J. Crowley Memorial Prize is awarded for the best essay on a religious, literary, historical, economic or scientific subject.

Kaila E. Dion

 

The Caren G. Dubnoff Political Science Award is given to a fourth-year political science major for outstanding academic achievement in political science.

Katherine F. Riley

 

The Economics and Accounting Achievement Award honors the student who has contributed most significantly in scholarship, enthusiasm and/or service to the Economics department.

Christopher R. Brosnan

 

The Father Flatley Medal (ex aequo) is awarded to a fourth-year student who displays the greatest degree of talent for (and love of ) Philosophy.

Sean B. Gleason
Michael J. Lodato

 

The Rev. John W. Flavin, S.J., Award in Biology is given to a fourth-year biology major who has shown excellence in scientific achievement, humanitarian service, or contribution to the vitality of the Biology Department and the College.

Meiling R.A. May

The Vin Forde Memorial Award is awarded annually by the faculty of the Department of Religious Studies to the graduating senior who best exemplifies the values of Vin Forde: dedication to the academic study of religion alongside a manifest commitment to both the Catholic and civic communities, represented in the individual’s service to the College, Church, and broader community.

Lauren E. Hammer

 

The Thomas A. Fulham Environmental Studies Prize is given to a student in recognition of his or her work in safeguarding our physical environment.

Emily A. Sullivan

 

The Dr. Marianthi Georgoudi Memorial Award is given to the outstanding graduating psychology major as judged by the faculty of the Psychology Department. This award is in memory of Dr. Georgoudi, who had been a member of the Holy Cross Psychology Department

Allison L. Matous

 

The Edna Dwyer Grzebien Prize is awarded for excellence and commitment in the study of modern languages.

Vera B. Grek

 

The George H. Hampsch Award is for outstanding contribution to the Cause of Peace. This award is in memory of Dr. Hampsch, who had been a member of the Philosophy Department.

Deborah M. Sokolowski

 

The Rev. William F. Hartigan Medal is awarded for the best essay on a subject of religion.

Lauren E. Hammer

 

The Rev. Robert F. Healey, S. J., Greek Prize is awarded by the Classics Department to a fourth-year Classics major who has attained a high degree of proficiency in the study of Ancient Greek.

Deborah M. Sokolowski

 

The Hypercube Inc. Award is awarded annually by the Chemistry faculty to a graduating chemistry major for excellence in chemistry, who will be going to graduate school.

Kaylie E. Gage

 

The Thomas P. Imse Alpha Kappa Delta Award is given to a fourth-year sociology major who is a member of Alpha Kappa Delta. This award is in recognition of scholarly excellence and demonstrated commitment to learning for the service of humankind.

Laura A. Alves

 

The Robert Edmond Jones Award is awarded by the Theatre Department for achievement in the areas of design and technical theatre

William K. FitzMaurice

 

The Edward V. Killeen, Jr., Prize is awarded for general excellence in chemistry throughout the pre-medical course.

Kyle A. Coppola

 

The Lambda Alpha Anthropology Award honors the one anthropology student who has demonstrated superior achievement in the discipline while an undergraduate at Holy Cross.

Martha A. Walters

 

The Latin American and Latino Studies Award is presented to a fourth-year Latin American and Latino Studies concentrator who has demonstrated academic excellence in the program through the quality and diversity of their coursework at Holy Cross and abroad. The award also recognizes out-standing participation in cultural and other promotional programs on- and off- campus and significant engagement in service to the Latino community.

Alisha N. Thompson

 

The John C. Lawlor Medal is awarded to the outstanding student and athlete throughout the college course.

Jeffrey J. Reppucci

 

The William E. Leahy Award is given in memory of William E. Leahy, of the class of 1907, for leadership as a debater.

Andrew D. Emerson

 

The Leonard Award is given for proficiency in oratory, debating or like competition. This award is given to the student who is selected as the Valedictorian of the graduating class.

Jeffrey J. Reppucci

 

The Heather C. Lochmuller '98 Award was established in 1999 in memory of Heather. It is awarded to a fourth-year chemistry major for outstanding service to the Chemistry Department.

Sarah E. Neville

 

The Rev. John J. MacDonnell, S.J., Computer Science Award is awarded for proficiency in computer science.

Stephen R. Pettinati

 

The Markham Memorial Scholarship Award is given to a third-year student majoring in philosophy who demonstrates the highest aptitude for philosophical inquiry and whose commitment to his or her studies best exemplifies the belief that “critical examination of fundamental religious and philosophical questions is integral to a liberal arts education.”

Michael J. Lodato

 

The Gertrude McBrien Mathematics Prize is awarded for proficiency in mathematics.

Molly E. Lynch

 

The Leonard J. McCarthy, S. J., Memorial Prize is awarded for the best essay in the criticism of English or American Literature.

Zachary M. Sisko

 

The Nugent Gold Medal is awarded for general excellence in physics.

Kevin L. Blanchette

 

The John L. Philip Memorial American Sign Language Award is given to a graduating student who has demonstrated an interest in, and motivation to learn, American Sign Language (ASL) and to bring that learning to life. This student has integrated his/her classroom knowledge of ASL and Deaf culture with respect for, and interaction with, members of the Deaf Community.

Gloria D. McMahon

 

The John Paul Reardon Medal and Award was established in 1985 by John Paul Reardon, a former faculty member, in memory of the late Rev. J. Gerard Mears, S.J. The medal and award are given annually to a graduating student for excellence in studio art.

Katelyn A. Candee

 

The Freeman M. Saltus Prize is awarded for excellence in writing essays on labor or economics.

Christopher M. Gillis

 

The George Bernard Shaw Award is given for the best essay in dramatic literature or film.

Kelsey E. Poremba

 

The Strain Gold Medal is given for the best essay submitted during the academic year on a subject taken from the field of philosophy.

Benjamin W. Oxford

 

The Study Abroad Independent Project Prize is given for initiative, seriousness of purpose, and excellence in a Study Abroad Independent Project.

Lily K. Meehan

 

The Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry is given for excellence in analytical chemistry.

Stephen M. Winslow

 

The Maurizio Vannicelli Prize in Italian Studies is awarded for the best essay on a theme of Italian literature or culture.

Deborah M. Sokolowski

 

The Vannicelli Washington Semester Program Award is given for the best thesis in the Washington Semester Program.

John Castro, Jr. (Fall '12)
Allison L. Matous (Spring '13)

 

The Varsity Club Norton Prize is given to an outstanding student athlete.

Samuel J. McGrath

 

The Shirley Verrett French Prize in Memory of the Rev. Lionel P. Honore, S.J. is awarded to the top French major in the graduating class as determined by the French faculty.

Barbara E. Silva

 

The Andrew Vanhook – George Vidulich Award is given for an excellent research thesis and presentation in chemistry.

Julian C. Goding

 

The Edward F. Wall, Jr., Prize is awarded annually to a fourth-year student whose research essay in any field of history is judged by the Department of History to be exemplary. The prize is in memory of Edward F. Wall, Jr., a former Chair of the Department and Class Dean, who was a member of the faculty for 34 years.

Madeleine S. Klett

 

The Women's & Gender Studies Award (ex aequo) was established in 1993 in recognition of academic excellence in Women’s Studies, the development and articulation of a feminist critical consciousness, and for the ability to integrate and reflect on issues of pressing concern to women.

Katherine C. Cattini
Melissa Montoya

 

The Carter G. Woodson Prize is given to a fourth-year student for outstanding scholarly or artistic achievement in African American Studies.

Michael T. Barry, Jr.

/sites/all/images/socialimages